Copenhagen NeuroSurgery Oncology

Neuro Oncology Course: May 14-16

Program 2019

Tuesday
11:30-13:00 Lunch and registration
13:00-13:15 Introduction Jane Skjøth-Rasmussen
13:15-14:00 Molecular biology of Brain Tumors Petra Hamerlik/Chieh Lim, Kræftens Bekæmpelse
14:00-14:10 10 min. break
14:10-14:55 Imaging (MRI)- new and follow-up Annika Langkilde, Rigshospitalet
14:55-15:15 Coffe break
15:15-15:45 Neurosurgery on high grade gliomas Jane Skjøth-Rasmussen, Rigshospitalet
15:45-16:15 Neuropathology David Schei, Rigshospitalet
16:15-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-17:00 Radiation therapy, mechanisms & effect (HGG and LGG). Proton radiation. Slavka Lucakova, AUH
17:00-17:45 Chemo therapy in high and low grade gliomas, mechanisms & effect Hans Skovgård, Rigshospitalet
17:45-17:55 10 min. break
17:55-18:30 MDT session on high grade gliomas Ziebell & Langkilde & Lucakova
Wednesday
08:00-09:00 Functional neuroanatomy Jannick Brennum &
Christina Engelmann
09:00-09:10 Coffee break
09:10-10:00 Low grade gliomas surgery techniques and ethics Jannick Brennum
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:00 Surgical impact on OS in LGG Asgeir Jakola, Gøteborg
11:00-11:10 10 min. break
11:10-12:10 MDT Group Session on LGG (two rotation)  Jakola & Skjoeth-Rasmussen
12:10-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00 Low grade glioma subtypes Asgeir Jakola, Gøteborg
14:00-14:20 Genomic profiling in glioma and evidence for targeted therapy Olga Østrup, Genomisk Medicin
14:20-15:00 PET images (LGG, HGG, meningeom) Ian Law, Rigshospitalet
15:00-15:10 10 min. break
15:15-16:15 MDT on glioma subtypes – group session Ziebell & Jakola & Møller & Ian Law
16:15-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-16:50 Meningeomer (I-III) Tiit Mathiesen,Rigshospitalet
16:50-17:10 Meningeoma and molecular diagnosis Helle Broholm, Rigshospitalet
17:10-17:30 Surgery and Oncolgy in the Elderly (discussion in Plenum) Ziebell & Møller
19:30 Course Dinner
Thursday
08:00-08:30 Relapse gliomas – evidence for treatment Mette Schulz, OUH
08:30-08:50 Current experimental therapy Anne Dorte Nerøxe, Rigshospitalet
08:50-09:05 Coffee break
09:05-10:05 The Scientific Hour: research in glioma treatment Manfred Westphal, UKE, Hamburg
10:05-10:15 10 min. break
10:15-10:35 Research in radiation therapy Søren Møller, Rigshospitalet
10:35-11:05 Clinical cancer genomics of gliomas Joachim Weissfeilt, BRIC
11:05-11:20 Access to innovative treatment General discussion: Science in Tiit Mathiesen, Rigshospitalet
11:20-12:00 Neurosurgery&Neurooncology  – how can we improve Ziebell & Hamerlik & Møller & Skjøth-Rasmussen
12:00-12:15 Evaluation
12:15 Lunch & goodbye